Privacy Policy

 

The policy: 

This privacy policy is provided by Quatrapuntal relating to the website: www.quatrapuntal.com (linked to: https://quatrapuntal.wixsite.com/mysite). The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and/or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to Quatrapuntal.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases:

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is to communicate with you about Quatrapuntal, for any reason including professional bookings.
    This is necessary because we need to be able to communicate with our audience, promoters and other professionals.
    We process the limited information you provide to us (likely limited to your name, email address, country of origin and perhaps phone number and/or address if relevant) by replying to your enquiry by email unless you have specified a preferred method of contact. It is not used for any other purpose than communication.
    Data retention period: We will continue to hold your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with any third parties.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we handle limited personal data only for the purposes of advertising, marketing and PR.

  • We would have to comply with a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency and provide what information was required by them. This could include the limited date we held about you, although this scenario is unlikely.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Internet cookies

Please refer to the separate Cookie Policy linked at the bottom of each page of this website.

Data security

Any personal information we hold is provided voluntarily by you. This information would reside within the Google email address it was sent to (quatrapuntal@gmail.com) and not be copied or used outside of that. It is therefore kept in a secure and password protected Google account which only we have access to. 

Sponsored links, tracking & commissions

Our website was created using the Wix website builder, and cookies and advertising materials are set by Wix - we have no control over this aspect so please refer to the information on the Cookie Policy page for  more information. There are small advertisements for WIx products at the top of the page which are the only advertising. We have nothing to do with those and receive no commision, so if you choose to click on those then you have left our site so are under Wix's own privacy / cookie policies.

 

Email messages

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone contacting us via the email link on the Contact page. You will not be sent any email or other marketing messages, email will only be used as a means of communication as initiated by you. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. You have provided consent to the use of your data as described in this policy by clicking on the tick box on the contact page of the website.  If you choose to contact us via social media, please refer to the privacy policy of the relevant site.

Resources & further information

Adapted from Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.1 Dec 2018 - Made available without liability by Jamie King, Website management services.